Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 40
Tabula Rasa
Τάμπουλα ράζα
ESCT40Wikia.png
Dates
PSR Cancelled
Semi-final 1 27 March 2021
Semi-final 2 5 April 2021
Final 24 April 2021
Host
Venue P.A.O.K. Sports Arena, Thessaloniki, Greece
Presenter(s) Rafa Soto
Jesús Zambrano
Anna Vissi
Executive Rafa Soto
Broadcaster ERT
Opening act Final: "Fotiá" by Evangelia
Interval act Semifinal 1: "Páme Páme" by Evangelia
Semifinal 2: "Jasno mi je" by Zoi
Final: "Xano esena" by Despina Vandi
"Ase Me" by Eleni Foureira
Participants
Entries 46
Debuting None
Returning None
Withdrawing Flag of Armenia.png Armenia
Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan
Flag of Moldova.png Moldova
Voting
System Each country awarded 12, 10, 8-1 points to their 10 favorite songs
Winner Flag of Spain.png Spain
"¿Qué Más Quieres De Mí?"
Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged
◄ 39 Eurovision Heart.png 41 ►

Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 40, also known as ESCT 40, was the fortieth edition of Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged. The contest was held at the P.A.O.K. Sports Arena, located in Thessaloniki, Greece, following Evangelia's victory in the 39th edition with the song "Fotiá". This is the second time that Greece has hosted the contest, while Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 10 was the first edition that Greece hosted the contest. All the shows were hosted by the current Head of Delegation Rafa Soto and Jesús Zambrano in the Grand Final while Cypriot-Greek singer Anna Vissi hosted both Semifinals.

Forty-six countries officially confirmed their participation in the 40th edition of the contest. Moldova withdrew for the first time in his history in the contest due to some difficulties through the public broadcaster. On 18 March 2021, the TBU announced that Azerbaijan would withdraw from the contest, reducing the number of participating countries to 47, forcing the PSR not to take place. Some days later, Armenia withdrew from the contest after failing to send a song in time.

Marta Sango from Spain was the fortieth winner of the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged with the song ¿Qué Más Quieres De Mí? with a total of 184 points. North Macedonia finishing in second place and Netherlands finishing in third place.

Format

Semi-final allocation draw

The draw to determine the allocation of the participating countries into their respective semi-finals took place at the Yeni Mosque on 10 March 2021, hosted by Fay Skorda and Doukissa Nomikou. The first part of the draw determined in which semi-final the Big 6 would have to vote. The second part of the draw decided in which half of the respective semi-finals each country would perform, with the exact running order determined by the producers of the show at a later date. Twenty countries will participate in both semi-finals, respectively. From each semi-final, ten countries will join the "Big 6" in the final, where a total of 26 countries will participate.

The thirty-five semi-finalists were allocated into six pots, based on their geographical place and cultural similarities. Drawing from different pots helps in reducing the chance of so-called neighbour voting and increasing suspense in the semi-finals. Each time a country was drawn from the pot, its semi-final and half of the semi-final was determined.

The six pots were the following:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6

Logo and theme

The official logo of the fortieth edition of the contest.

The logo of the fortieth edition of the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged was designed by Alex Ramírez the main producer of Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged. This time, the host country definetely influenced the art theme for this edition. Two wings of different colour are facing each other in different positions, this is a clear reference to the Greek gods and goddesses, Hermes and Nike who both were represented with wings. Another evident reference to the Greek history and culture is the slogan "Tabula rasa" which is translated in English as "clean slate" which was introduced, among many other, by Aristotle, an important Greek philosopher who supported the theory that individuals are born without built-in mental content, and therefore all knowledge comes from experience or perception. Due to this edition being themed with "New artist", the slogan couldn't work better.

Participants

     Countries in the first semi-final
     Countries voting in the first semi-final
     Countries in the second semi-final
     Countries voting in the second semi-final

Forty-six countries officially confirmed their participation in the 40th edition of the contest. Moldova withdrew for the first time in his history in the contest due to some difficulties through the public broadcaster. On 18 March 2021, the TBU announced that Azerbaijan would withdraw from the contest, reducing the number of participating countries to 47, forcing the PSR not to take place. Some days later, Armenia withdrew from the contest after failing to send a song in time.

Returning artists

There are not returning artist this edition because of the theme for this jubilee edition, which only new artists participated in.

Country Language Artist Song English
Translation
Process
Selection
Flag of Albania.png Albania Albanian Enxhi Nasufi & Boocky DJ Pendimi Repetance Kënga e Përsour Për Eurovision? 2
Flag of Andorra.png Andorra Spanish Merche La Diabla The devil Internal selection
Flag of Austria.png Austria English AVEC I Don't Pray - Wer singt für Österreich?
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus Russian KAZNA Detali Details Internal selection
Flag of Belgium.png Belgium English Maya's Moving Castle Pedestrians - Internal selection
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia-Herzegovina Serbian Dino Merlin Mi Us EuroBosnia ESCT40
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Bulgarian Yoana Nyamat Lyubov They don't have love From Sofia To Salonika
Flag of Croatia.png Croatia Croatian Marko Kutlić Kreni Go EuroPjesma 40
Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus English Kara Marni Trippin - Cyprus Song Project
Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech Republic English DOMI Someone New - Jednou za Život 40
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark English Ericka Jane Truth - Internal selection
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia English ELIN Fighter - Mu Süda Hoiab Laulmist
Flag of Finland.png Finland Finnish1 Bess Feng Shui - Uuden Musiikin Kilpailu
Flag of France.png France English Charlotte Cardin Meaningless - Les Chansons d’Abord
Flag of Georgia.png Georgia English2 Initial Talk & Apolloe Palm Trees - Simghera 5
Flag of Germany.png Germany English Tim Kamrad Dance with Danger - Unser Lied für Griechenland
Flag of Greece.png Greece English good job nicky January 8th - Internal selection
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary English Saya Noé Muse - A Dal 28
Flag of Iceland.png Iceland English Banglist Turn the Lights Down - Söngur fyrir Ísland
Flag of Ireland.png Ireland English Imelda May Wild Woman - Internal selection
Flag of Israel.png Israel English Dennis Lloyd Anxious - Kendam EuroTengaged
Flag of Italy.png Italy Japanese3 Honey Hime Honey Hype! - Internal selection
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia Latvian Stiga ft. Rūta Ķergalve Ļoti Dikti Very dictated Internal selection
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Lithuanian Evelina Sašenko Įkvėpk Drąsos Inhale the courage Internal selection
Flag of Luxembourg.png Luxembourg English VDG x DASIC ft. Bianca Cerminara Till The Sung Goes Down - Internal selection
Flag of Malta.png Malta English MAXINE Cool Like You - Internal selection
Flag of Monaco.png Monaco French Lukas Abdul Les Maux Bleus Blue ailments Fête de la Chanson Monégasque 17
Flag of Montenegro.png Montenegro Serbian Senidah Crno Srce Black heart A Song For Thessaloniki
Flag of Morocco.png Morocco English Royane Click - 'Aghniat Thysalwnyky: Ghnyha Brwh!
Flag of Netherlands.png Netherlands English Babet Chameleon - Internal selection
Flag of Macedonia.png North Macedonia Macedonian LARA Za Nas For us Konkurs 40
Flag of Norway.png Norway English HALIE New Fears - Internal selection
Flag of Poland.png Poland Polish Daria Reczek Nie Polubisz Mnie You won't like me Internal selection
Flag of Portugal.png Portugal English Mai Kino Dopamine - Internal selection
Flag of Romania.png Romania Romanian Alexia Pentru Tine For you Selecția România 2
Flag of Russia.png Russia Russian Polnalyubvi Devochka i More Girl and the sea Internal selection
Flag of San Marino.png San Marino Italian Matteo Faustini Vorrei (La rabbia soffice I would like (soft anger) Festival Di San Marino
Flag of Serbia.png Serbia Serbian Milica Pavlović Crna Jutra (Balkan S&M) Black mornings Beovizija 40
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia English Karin Ann i yearn for agony - Eurosong 13
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia Slovene Nina Pušlar Pusti me Let me go Internal selection
Flag of Spain.png Spain Spanish Marta Sango ¿Qué Más Quieres De Mí? What else do you want from me? Internal selection
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden English LOVA Dance For The Hell Of It - Stjärna 3
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland English HONOR Never Off - Internal selection
Flag of Turkey.png Turkey Turkish Ayda Son Durak Last station Internal selection
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Ukrainian GannaBaby LZHBCH PLWH Internal selection
Flag of United Kingdom.png United Kingdom English Izzy Bizu Faded - Eurovision: You Decide! 6
1.^ Contains repeated words in Chinese.
2.^ Contains some lines in Japanese.
3.^ Contains some lines in English.

Pre-Semifinal Round

Azerbaijan was originally allocated to participate in the Pre-Semifinal Round, but withdrew from the contest due to lack of interest from Azerbaijani artists to qualify. For this reason the PSR was cancelled and the remaining countries were allocated into the two semifinals.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan Withdrawn
Flag of Croatia.png Croatia Marko Kutlić "Kreni" Cancelled
Flag of Ireland.png Ireland Imelda May "Wild Woman"
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Evelina Sašenko "Įkvėpk Drąsos"
Flag of Luxembourg.png Luxembourg VDG x DASIC ft. Bianca Cerminara "Till The Sun Goes Down"
Flag of Malta.png Malta MAXINE "Cool Like You"
Flag of Macedonia.png North Macedonia LARA "Za Nas"

Semi-final 1

Cyprus, Italy and Sweden will also vote in this semi-final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia & Herzegovina Dino Merlin "Mi" 9 83
02 Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech Republic DOMI "Someone New" 8 84
03 Flag of Luxembourg.png Luxembourg VDG x DASIC ft. Bianca
Cerminara
"Till The Sun Goes Down" 18 23
04 Flag of Portugal.png Portugal Mai Kino "Dopamine" 17 36
05 Flag of Georgia.png Georgia Initial Talk & Apolloe "Palm Trees" 19 20
06 Flag of Romania.png Romania Alexia "Pentru Tine" 7 90
07 Flag of Andorra.png Andorra Merche "La Diabla" 20 6
08 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia ELIN "Fighter" 11 63
09 Flag of Israel.png Israel Dennis Lloyd "Anxious" 5 102
10 Flag of Montenegro.png Montenegro Senidah "Crno Srce" 15 41
11 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus KAZNA "Detali" 6 94
12 Flag of Belgium.png Belgium Maya's Moving Castle "Pedestrians" 12 59
13 Flag of Finland.png Finland Bess "Feng Shui" 4 107
14 Flag of United Kingdom.png United Kingdom Izzy Bizu "Faded" 2 115
15 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland HONOR "Never Off" 10 70
16 Flag of Netherlands.png Netherlands Babet "Chameleon" 1 143
17 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary Saya Noé "Muse" 3 114
18 Flag of Albania.png Albania Enxhi Nasufi & Boocky DJ "Pendimi" 13 58
19 Flag of Norway.png Norway HALIE "New Fears" 14 43
20 Flag of Malta.png Malta MAXINE "Cool Like You" 16 41

Semi-final 2

Germany, Greece and Ukraine will also vote in this semi-final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Turkey.png Turkey Ayda "Son Durak" 10 77
02 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Evelina Sašenko "Įkvėpk Drąsos" 19 15
03 Flag of Ireland.png Ireland Imelda May "Wild Woman" 15 43
04 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Karin Ann "i yearn for agony" 6 86
05 Flag of Poland.png Poland Daria Reczek "Nie Polubisz Mnie" 17 36
06 Flag of Russia.png Russia Polnalyubvi "Devochka i More" 7 85
07 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Ericka Jane "Truth" 14 53
08 Flag of Monaco.png Monaco Lukas Abdul "Les Maux Bleus" 5 92
09 Flag of Latvia.png Latvia Stiga ft. Rūta Ķergalve "Ļoti Dikti" 13 57
10 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Yoana "Nyamat Lyubov" 12 62
11 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia Nina Pušlar "Pusti me" 20 6
12 Flag of Iceland.png Iceland Banglist "Turn the Lights Down" 3 110
13 Flag of Croatia.png Croatia Marko Kutlić "Kreni" 11 70
14 Flag of Morocco.png Morocco Royane "Click" 1 134
15 Flag of Macedonia.png North Macedonia LARA "Za Nas" 2 130
16 Flag of France.png France Charlotte Cardin "Meaningless" 8 84
17 Flag of San Marino.png San Marino Matteo Faustini "Vorrei (La rabbia soffice) 16 40
18 Flag of Spain.png Spain Marta Sango "¿Qué Más Quieres De Mí?" 9 83
19 Flag of Austria.png Austria AVEC "I Don't Pray" 18 33
20 Flag of Serbia.png Serbia Milica Pavlović "Crna Jutra" 4 96

Finalists

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Morocco.png Morocco Royane "Click" 4 154
02 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland HONOR "Never Off" 24 62
03 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus KAZNA "Detali" 20 78
04 Flag of Iceland.png Iceland Banglist "Turn the Lights Down" 6 134
05 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia & Herzegovina Dino Merlin "Mi" 15 96
06 Flag of Macedonia.png North Macedonia LARA "Za Nas" 2 176
07 Flag of Israel.png Israel Dennis Lloyd "Anxious" 5 149
08 Flag of Spain.png Spain Marta Sango "¿Qué Más Quieres De Mí?" 1 184
09 Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech Republic DOMI "Someone New" 16 95
10 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine GannaBaby "LZHBCH" 23 62
11 Flag of Russia.png Russia Polnalyubvi "Devochka i More" 17 86
12 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden LOVA "Dance For The Hell Of It" 8 118
13 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary Saya Noé "Muse" 7 124
14 Flag of Serbia.png Serbia Milica Pavlović "Crno Jutra (Balkan S&M)" 14 97
15 Flag of France.png France Charlotte Cardin "Meaningless" 10 108
16 Flag of Monaco.png Monaco Lukas Abdul "Les Maux Bleus" 21 70
17 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Karin Ann "i yearn for agony" 26 60
18 Flag of Italy.png Italy Honey Hime "Honey Hype!" 25 61
19 Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus Kara Marni "Trippin" 9 113
20 Flag of Germany.png Germany Tim Kamrad "Dance with Danger" 11 105
21 Flag of United Kingdom.png United Kingdom Izzy Bizu "Faded" 13 105
22 Flag of Finland.png Finland Bess "Feng Shui" 19 79
23 Flag of Greece.png Greece good job nicky "January 8th" 18 84
24 Flag of Netherlands.png Netherlands Babet "Chameleon" 3 157
25 Flag of Romania.png Romania Alexia "Pentru Tine" 12 105
26 Flag of Turkey.png Turkey Ayda "Son Durak" 22 64

Score sheet

Semifinal 1

Voting results Semifinal 1
Total score Bosnia Czech Republic Luxembourg Portugal Georgia Romania Andorra Estonia Israel Montenegro Belarus Belgium Finland United Kingdom Switzerland Netherlands Hungary Albania Norway Malta Cyprus Italy Sweden RestoftheWorld
Contestants
Bosnia & H. 83 10 1 7 3 5 1 7 6 6 6 10 7 8 4 2
Czech Rep. 84 10 4 4 3 12 5 3 2 5 2 4 8 5 10 7
Luxembourg 23 3 12 8
Portugal 36 7 6 7 5 5 2 4
Georgia 20 2 3 8 3 3 1
Romania 90 6 1 2 2 4 7 6 4 6 1 10 6 6 12 6 6 5
Andorra 6 5 1
Estonia 63 1 4 12 4 7 7 4 3 5 1 1 7 7
Israel 102 8 10 7 6 10 12 1 1 8 10 4 10 5 1 8 1
Montenegro 41 4 2 8 2 1 2 2 8 2 3 3 4
Belarus 94 3 5 5 6 3 12 5 4 7 10 4 12 12 6
Belgium 59 4 3 2 8 10 2 4 3 4 12 2 2 3
Finland 107 2 7 5 8 10 10 10 10 7 12 7 3 4 6 5 1
UK 115 3 8 12 8 7 10 8 4 12 12 5 10 1 7 8
Switzerland 70 5 12 2 4 12 7 2 10 8 8
Netherlands 143 10 8 6 3 6 7 5 2 2 12 6 7 7 8 8 7 12 5 4 3 5 10
Hungary 114 12 1 12 10 6 12 5 3 8 3 12 5 3 10 10 2
Albania 58 8 2 5 1 1 4 6 8 1 6 4 12
Norway 43 12 6 6 5 6 7 1
Malta 41 3 1 8 1 2 1 10 3 12
The table is ordered by running order in the semifinal.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the first semifinal.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
4 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Israel, Portugal
3 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus Italy, Montenegro, Sweden
Flag of United Kingdom.png United Kingdom Finland, Georgia, Switzerland
2 Flag of Netherlands.png Netherlands Belarus, Norway
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Netherlands, Romania
1 Flag of Albania.png Albania ROTW
Flag of Belgium.png Belgium Malta
Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Estonia
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Luxembourg
Flag of Finland.png Finland United Kingdom
Flag of Israel.png Israel Andorra
Flag of Luxembourg.png Luxembourg Belgium
Flag of Malta.png Malta Hungary
Flag of Norway.png Norway Czech Republic
Flag of Romania.png Romania Cyprus

Semifinal 2

Voting results Semifinal 2
Total score Turkey Lithuania Ireland Slovakia Poland Russia Denmark Monaco Latvia Bulgaria Slovenia Iceland Croatia Morocco Macedonia France San_Marino Spain Austria Serbia Germany Greece Ukraine RestoftheWorld
Contestants
Turkey 77 3 12 4 1 8 4 1 6 1 3 2 3 3 10 5 1 10
Lithuania 15 5 2 3 5
Ireland 43 4 4 4 8 2 1 10 2 8
Slovakia 86 7 4 6 4 10 3 7 6 8 8 6 8 3 4 2
Poland 36 4 8 3 5 2 3 2 2 7
Russia 85 1 1 3 6 1 10 10 12 1 12 8 8 12
Denmark 53 12 3 12 5 3 5 2 1 6 3 1
Monaco 92 10 10 7 8 10 6 2 2 6 12 6 7 2 3 1
Latvia 57 8 5 1 8 6 10 10 4 5
Bulgaria 62 2 7 7 8 2 3 7 7 1 4 8 6
Slovenia 6 4 2
Iceland 110 6 8 7 10 1 8 5 5 1 4 10 10 3 10 5 4 3 10
Croatia 70 4 12 2 12 7 2 5 1 5 1 10 1 4 4
Morocco 134 3 6 12 7 7 6 12 10 1 8 7 7 12 12 12 5 7
N. Macedonia 130 6 7 10 10 12 7 4 12 12 5 8 7 12 3 1 8 6
France 84 2 2 10 10 8 7 12 4 6 6 7 8 2
San Marino 40 2 1 1 5 12 3 5 2 6 3
Spain 83 10 8 12 6 3 4 5 4 7 7 12 5
Austria 33 5 4 1 2 6 7 2 6
Serbia 96 12 5 6 5 5 6 3 8 8 4 3 5 10 4 12
The table is ordered by running order in the semifinal.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the second semifinal.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
5 Flag of Morocco.png Morocco Bulgaria, Germany, Serbia, Slovakia, Spain
4 Flag of Macedonia.png North Macedonia Austria, Croatia, Denmark, Iceland
3 Flag of Russia.png Russia Morocco, San Marino, Ukraine
2 Flag of Croatia.png Croatia Latvia, Russia
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Monaco, Turkey
Flag of Serbia.png Serbia Lithuania, ROTW
Flag of Spain.png Spain Greece, Poland
1 Flag of France.png France North Macedonia
Flag of Monaco.png Monaco France
Flag of San Marino.png San Marino Slovenia
Flag of Turkey.png Turkey Ireland

Grand Final

Voting results Grand Final
Total score Georgia Czech Republic Turkey Romania Monaco Bulgaria Macedonia Denmark Norway Bosnia Finland Germany Slovakia Serbia Slovenia Sweden San Marino Portugal Hungary Latvia Croatia Estonia Malta Poland Lithuania Iceland Andorra Spain Luxembourg Israel United Kingdom Netherlands Montenegro Ireland France Russia Austria Belarus Morocco Ukraine Cyprus Italy Belgium Swizterland Albania Greece RestoftheWorld
Contestants
Morocco 154 2 3 5 12 2 12 10 12 8 5 5 6 6 6 10 1 8 2 10 4 8 4 8 5
Switzerland 62 12 7 10 4 8 8 4 1 1 7
Belarus 78 3 10 10 2 8 3 7 4 3 2 10 7 8 1
Iceland 134 10 10 7 4 5 5 8 12 10 1 3 1 7 12 3 2 2 4 10 4 2 7 1 3 1
Bosnia & H. 96 6 5 2 7 1 4 3 3 6 7 3 12 12 10 5 7 3
N. Macedonia 176 7 3 12 4 7 3 4 10 5 12 2 8 5 12 8 6 4 8 1 7 8 10 3 1 6 10 10
Israel 149 4 10 8 12 10 5 2 12 3 1 8 5 10 10 10 8 12 7 12
Spain 184 12 10 3 7 6 4 8 12 1 12 7 4 12 7 12 12 8 5 2 12 4 10 12 2
Czech Rep. 95 8 5 6 7 8 6 12 10 4 4 5 6 4 4 5 1
Ukraine 62 1 4 8 1 6 4 3 6 12 12 5
Russia 86 2 7 6 12 5 7 5 5 3 12 8 8 2 4
Sweden 118 7 8 12 2 7 12 10 2 5 2 5 12 3 6 5 10 4 6
Hungary 124 7 4 3 1 12 3 5 1 3 5 6 3 4 12 6 8 6 5 12 12 6
Serbia 97 8 2 7 2 10 6 6 7 8 4 2 2 4 4 1 3 1 6 6 8
France 108 6 1 10 10 4 8 4 4 1 7 3 7 8 5 10 1 5 6 1 7
Monaco 70 2 8 4 5 4 4 3 6 7 5 12 6 1 1 2
Slovakia 60 5 10 7 2 6 10 2 2 7 5 4
Italy 61 1 8 1 12 6 3 12 10 8
Cyprus 113 12 2 8 6 5 1 1 4 1 2 10 8 5 7 3 7 8 7 7 2 7
Germany 105 1 8 4 3 7 6 4 3 6 2 7 6 2 2 5 8 6 6 2 7 10
UK 105 12 6 3 8 5 7 10 3 3 1 10 3 8 12 7 3 4
Finland 79 4 1 6 1 5 3 12 10 2 1 10 1 7 2 6 3 2 3
Greece 84 2 3 10 5 7 2 2 4 8 12 2 10 10 7
Netherlands 157 6 6 1 1 12 5 5 8 3 8 3 5 7 8 6 10 4 6 1 1 3 6 5 5 5 8 2 5 12
Romania 105 3 10 6 6 5 1 12 2 10 2 12 1 10 1 4 1 8 4 3 4
Turkey 64 4 3 1 2 7 8 2 1 7 10 3 6 2 5 3
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the final.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
8 Flag of Spain.png Spain Andorra, Belarus, Czech Republic, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Portugal, Sweden
4 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Israel, Switzerland
Flag of Israel.png Israel Belgium, Monaco, Russia, Slovenia
3 Flag of Morocco.png Morocco Bulgaria, Germany, Serbia
Flag of Macedonia.png North Macedonia Croatia, Denmark, Iceland
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Finland, Malta, Montenegro
2 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia & Herzegovina Ireland, United Kingdom
Flag of Iceland.png Iceland Norway, Spain
Flag of Italy.png Italy Lithuania, Ukraine
Flag of Netherlands.png Netherlands North Macedonia, ROTW
Flag of Romania.png Romania Hungary, Slovakia
Flag of Russia.png Russia Austria, San Marino
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Cyprus, Italy
Flag of United Kingdom.png United Kingdom Georgia, Morocco
1 Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus Turkey
Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Estonia
Flag of Finland.png Finland Latvia
Flag of Greece.png Greece Netherlands
Flag of Monaco.png Monaco France
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Romania

Voting and spokespersons

  1. Flag of Georgia.png Gigi Adamashvili
  2. Flag of Czech Republic.png Emma Smetana
  3. Flag of Turkey.png Kıvanç Tatlıtuğ
  4. Flag of Romania.png Vlad Viski
  5. Flag of Monaco.png Shy'm
    (Andorran representative in ESCT5, Swiss representative in ESCT12, Luxembourgish representative in ESCT14 and Monegasque representative in ESCT20 and ESCT39)
  6. Flag of Bulgaria.png Gery-Nikole
    (Bulgarian representative in ESCT17, ESCT19, ESCT25 and ESCT39)
  7. File:Flag of North Macedonia.png Tamara Todevska
    (North Macedonian representative in ESCT18 and ESCT36)
  8. Flag of Denmark.png Eduardo Díez
    (Danish Head of Delegation)
  9. Flag of Norway.png KEiiNO
  10. Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Juan Carlos Piña
    (Bosnian Head of Delegation)
  11. Flag of Finland.png Robin Packalen
    (Finnish representative in ESCT39.
  12. Flag of Germany.png Arlissa
    (German representative in ESCT39)
  13. Flag of Slovakia.png Rodrigo Severino
    (Slovak Head of Delegation)
  14. Flag of Serbia.png Vanja Mijatović
  15. Flag of Slovenia.png Klemen Slakonja
    (Slovenian representative in ESCT6)
  16. Flag of Sweden.png Lynda Woodruff
  17. Flag of San Marino.png Baby K
    (Sammarinese representative in ESCT34)
  18. Flag of Portugal.png Marta Carvalho
    (Portuguese representative in ESCT31)
  19. Flag of Hungary.png Freddie
  20. Flag of Latvia.png Justs
  21. Flag of Croatia.png Albina Grčić
  22. Flag of Estonia.png Mick Moon & Yasmyn
  23. Flag of Malta.png Drake Stevens
    (Maltese Head of Delegation)
  1. Flag of Poland.png Kike García
    (Polish Head of Delegation)
  2. Flag of Lithuania.png Monika Marija
    (Lithuanian representative in ESCT34)
  3. Flag of Iceland.png Logi Pedro
  4. Flag of Andorra.png Alejandro Caracuel
  5. Flag of Spain.png Au/Ra
    (Spanish representative in ESCT34, and ESCT39)
  6. Flag of Luxembourg.png Xavier Bettel
  7. Flag of Israel.png Eliana Tidhar
  8. Flag of United Kingdom.png Nicola Adams
  9. Flag of Netherlands.png Sharon Doorson
    (Dutch representative in ESCT10 and ESCT27)
  10. Flag of Montenegro.png Gjyste Vulaj
  11. Flag of Ireland.png Michael Fassbender
  12. Flag of France.png Barbara Pravi
  13. Flag of Russia.png Fyodor Smolov
  14. Flag of Austria.png Tamara Mascara
  15. Flag of Belarus.png Uzari
    (Belarussian representative in ESCT24)
  16. Flag of Morocco.png Manal
    (Moroccan representative in ESCT37)
  17. Flag of Ukraine.png Slava Frolova
  18. Flag of Cyprus.png Melinda McGraw
  19. Flag of Italy.png Alessia Mmacari
  20. Flag of Belgium.png Maggie DeBlock
  21. Flag of Switzerland.png Luca Hänni
    (Swiss representative in ESCT14, ESCT29 and ESCT34)
  22. Flag of Albania.png Tayna
  23. Flag of Greece.png Kostas Martakis
  24. Flag of Unknown.png Helena Paparizou
    (Greek representative in ESCT1, Swedish representative in ESCT4 and Cypriot representative in ESCT9, ESCT12 and ESCT23)

Incidents

Other countries

Further information: List of countries in the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged

Eligibility for potential participation in the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged requires a national broadcaster with active TBU membership that would be able to broadcast the contest. As in every edition, an invitation to all the members have been sent in order to confirm whether they will participate or not. The following list of countries declined stating their reasons as shown below:

  • Flag of Armenia.png Armenia: The country was initially confirmed for the 40th edition when the list of participants was announced by the TBU, and were set to perform in the first half of the second semi-final. However, on 22 March 2021, the AMPTV failed to confirm in time in the contest due to social and political crises in the aftermath of the 2020 Nagorno-Karabakh war.
  • Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan: On 18 March 2021, the TBU announced that Azerbaijan would withdraw from the contest, due a lack of interest in Azerbaijani musicians to make songs that will qualify from the PSR.
  • Flag of Moldova.png Moldova: On 2 March 2021, TRM announced their withdrawal from the contest due to some internal difficulties through the public broadcaster, however they expressed their intention to return in the next edition.

See also

External links

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.