FANDOM


Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 35
Feeling the Rush
35 logo
Dates
Semi-final 1 29 November 2019
Semi-final 2 11 December 2019
Final 29 December 2019
Host
Venue Rotterdam Ahoy

Rotterdam, Netherlands

Presenter(s) Anouk

Douwe Bob

Executive Amanyaman
Broadcaster AVROTROS
Opening act Final: "Skyward" by Davina Michelle
Interval act Semifinals: "Arcade" by Duncan Laurence
Final: "Hold Me" by Anouk & Douwe Bob
Participants
Entries 47
Debuting None
Returning Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
Flag of Montenegro Montenegro
Withdrawing Flag of Malta Malta
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
Voting
System Each country awarded 12, 10, 8-1 points to their 10 favorite songs
Winner Flag of Belgium Belgium
"Watching You"
Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged
◄ 34 Eurovision Heart 36 ►

Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 35, also known as ESCT 35, is the thirty-fifth edition of Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged. The contest will be held at the Rotterdam Ahoy, in Rotterdam, Netherlands, for the first time, following the Netherland's victory at the 34th edition in Bucharest with the song "Skyward", performed by Davina Michelle, with 251 points. All the shows were hosted by the famous Dutch singers Anouk and Douwe Bob.

Forty-seven countries officially confirmed their participation so far in the 35th edition of the contest. Bulgaria will return to the contest after its absence from the past contest, meanwhile Montenegro will do the same after the international issue about a Balkan bloc vote last edition. Surprisingly, Malta and Slovenia withdrew alleging different reasons.

Lea Rue from Belgium was the thirty-fifth winner of the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged with the song Watching You with a total of 236 points. Czech Republic finishing in second place and Israel finishing in third place.

Format

Semi-final allocation draw

The draw to determine the allocation of the participating countries into their respective semi-finals will take place at the Hulstkamp building on 13 November 2019, hosted by Josje Huisman and Johnny de Mol. The first part of the draw determined in which semi-final the Big Six would have to vote. The second part of the draw decided in which half of the respective semi-finals each country would perform, with the exact running order determined by the producers of the show at a later date. 20 and 21 countries will participate in the semi-finals, respectively. From each semi-final, ten countries will join the "Big 6" in the final, where a total of 26 countries will participate.

The forty-one semi-finalists were allocated into six pots, based on their geographical place and cultural similarities. Drawing from different pots helps in reducing the chance of so-called neighbour voting and increasing suspense in the semi-finals. Each time a country was drawn from the pot, its semi-final and half of the semi-final was determined.

The six pots were the following:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6

Logo and theme

ESCT35Logo.png
The official logo of the thirty-fifth edition of the contest.
The logo of the thirty-fifth edition of the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged was designed by Alex Ramírez the main producer of Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged. The main logo of this edition is a figure something similar to a human cell, using algo the slogan Feeling the Rush. It's a clear reference to an adrenaline rush that everyone feels when everything related to this contest happen, such as the songs, the voting, the emotions... An unique feeling or emotion that makes this contest singular, specially after having waited so long for this edition to start.

Participants

Forty-seven countries officially confirmed their participation so far in the 35th edition of the contest. Bulgaria returned to the contest after its absence from the past contest, meanwhile Montenegro did the same after the international issue about a Balkan bloc vote last edition. Surprisingly, Malta and Slovenia withdrew alleging different reasons.

Returning artists

ESCT35MapaSemis.svg.png
     Countries in the first semi-final
     Countries voting in the first semi-final
     Countries in the second semi-final
     Countries voting in the second semi-final
The contest featured six representatives, who also previously performed as lead vocalists for the same and/or different countries.

For the third time, Eva Simons represented Netherlands, following her participation in the 13th edition for France and the 23rd edition for Netherlands. The Serbian artist Saša Kovačević represented his country after doing it in the 20th edition, just as Nina Kraljić who represented Croatia in Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 21. The Croatian artist Nina Kraljić represented her country after doing it in the 21st edition, while Nadine Coyle represented Ireland back in the 11th edition. Michael Schulte will represent Luxembourg for the second time, after participating in the seventeenth edition. Another artist whose participation in the contest is the 3rd one is Parov Stelar who represented Austria in the 20th and 32nd editions.

Country Language Artist Song English
Translation
Process
Selection
Flag of Albania Albania English Flora Cash They Own This Town - Internal selection
Flag of Andorra Andorra French and Spanish Nina M Je te laisse là I leave you there Internal selection
Flag of Armenia Armenia English Ripsy May Dare - Internal selection
Flag of Austria Austria English Parov Stelar ft. Nikki Williams TROUBLE - Internal selection
Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan English Gunesh I Won't Cry - Internal selection
Flag of Belarus Belarus English Main-de-Gloire Tonight - Eurofest
Flag of Belgium Belgium English Lea Rue Watching You - Once in a lifetime
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Serbian Seka Aleksić Crnooka Black-eyed Internal selection
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria English ALMA Don't Know - Internal selection
Flag of Croatia Croatia Croatian Nina Kraljić Snijeg Snow Internal selection
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus English Sophia Patsalides ft. Kris Shades Break up the Silence - Road To Rotterdam
Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic English Nykki No Cry - Euro CzechSong
Flag of Denmark Denmark English KING Only U - Musik Er For Evigt
Flag of Estonia Estonia English WATEVA ft. Alia Amnesia - Internal selection
Flag of Finland Finland English MIAU God/Drug - Internal selection
Flag of France France French VIDEOCLUB Amour plastique Plastic love Internal selection
Flag of Georgia Georgia English Bera Long Live - Internal selection
Flag of Germany Germany German Tim Bendzko Hoch Hhigh Internal selection
Flag of Greece Greece English[1] [2] Natasha Kay ft. Boombamontana Bunda - Internal selection
Flag of Hungary Hungary English Dorothy Raise Hell - A Dal 23
Flag of Iceland Iceland English BRÍET In Too Deep - Internal selection
Flag of Ireland Ireland English Nadine Coyle Fool For Love - Internal selection
Flag of Israel Israel English KERRIA Warrior Cry - Internal selection
Flag of Italy Italy Italian Federica Abbate Finalmente Finally Internal selection
Flag of Latvia Latvia Latvian Tautumeitas Raganu Nakts Witches night Internal selection
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Lithuanian Kazimieras Likša Mieloji, tai tu Dear, it's you Eurovizijos
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg English Michael Schulte Let It Go - Internal selection
Flag of Moldova Moldova Romanian Cezara Am devenit străini We became strangers Internal selection
Flag of Monaco Monaco French and English Tibz Nation - Internal selection
Flag of Montenegro Montenegro Serbian[3] Hurricane Favorito Favourite Internal selection
Flag of Morocco Morocco English Mehdi Bahmad Lay - Internal selection
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands English and Spanish Eva Simons Guaya - Nationaal Songfestival
Flag of Macedonia North Macedonia English and Albanian Yaar ft. Kanita Jale - Internal selection
Flag of Norway Norway English Elsa & Emilie Chains of Promises - Internal selection
Flag of Poland Poland Polish Julia Wienaiwa Nie muszę I don't have to Internal selection
Flag of Portugal Portugal Portuguese BLAYA ft. DJ Telio Eu Avisei I warned Internal selection
Flag of Romania Romania English Cardinale Forever Young - Selectia Romania
Flag of Russia Russia English Marina V Speak - Internal selection
Flag of San Marino San Marino English Serhat Chocolate Flavour - Internal selection
Flag of Serbia Serbia Serbian Saša Kovačević Bez tebe me nema I'm gone without you Beovizija
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Slovak Zuzana Smatanová Horou Mountain Internal selection
Flag of Spain Spain English Sumera Wolf - Internal selection
Flag of Sweden Sweden English Seinabo Sey Pistols At Dawn - Internal selection
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland English CRIMER Brotherlove - Internal selection
Flag of Turkey Turkey English Ummet Ozcan ft. Laurell Change My Heart - Türkiye için bir şarkı
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine English Delena What She's Like - Internal selection
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom English Grace Carter Fired Up - Internal selection
1.^ Contains some words in Spanish.
2.^ Although the lyrics are in English, the Portuguese title 'Bunda' is repeated throughout the song.
3.^ Although the lyrics are in Serbian, the Spanish title 'Favorito' is repeated throughout the song.

Semifinal 1

Jury

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Denmark Denmark KING "Only U" 5 104
02 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Michael Schulte "Let It Go" 8 61
03 Flag of Finland Finland MIAU "God/Drug" 19 19
04 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Seka Aleksić "Crnooka" 15 42
05 Flag of Armenia Armenia Ripsy May "Dare" 12 51
06 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Gunesh "I Won't Cry" 16 38
07 Flag of Spain Spain Sumera "Wolf" 3 126
08 Flag of Belarus Belarus Main-de-Gloire "Tonight" 14 49
09 Flag of San Marino San Marino Serhat "Chocolate Flavour" 20 8
10 Flag of Monaco Monaco Tibz "Nation" 11 52
11 Flag of Romania Romania Cardinale "Forever Young" 2 127
12 Flag of Croatia Croatia Nina Kraljić "Snijeg" 10 57
13 Flag of Germany Germany Tim Bendzko "Hoch" 4 109
14 Flag of Greece Greece Natasha Kay ft. Boombamontana "Bunda" 18 23
15 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Grace Carter "Fired Up" 6 94
16 Flag of Andorra Andorra Nina M "Je te laisse là" 7 90
17 Flag of Poland Poland Julia Wienaiwa "Nie muszę" 9 57
18 Flag of Serbia Serbia Saša Kovačević "Bez tebe me nema" 17 32
19 Flag of Estonia Estonia WATEVA ft. Alia "Amnesia" 13 49
20 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic Nykki "No Cry" 1 146

Semifinal 2

Jury

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Turkey Turkey Ummet Ozcan ft. Laurell "Change My Heart" 5 85
02 Flag of Russia Russia Marina V "Speak" 21 18
03 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro Hurricane "Favorito" 20 35
04 Flag of Iceland Iceland BRÍET "In Too Deep" 17 48
05 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Sophia Patsalides ft. Kris Shades "Break up the Silence" 18 47
06 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Zuzana Smatanová "Horou" 13 53
07 Flag of Ireland Ireland Nadine Coyle "Fool For Love" 3 110
08 Flag of Morocco Morocco Mehdi Bahmad "Lay" 12 59
09 Flag of Belgium Belgium Lea Rue "Watching You" 1 121
10 Flag of Israel Israel KERRIA "Warrior Cry" 2 119
11 Flag of Portugal Portugal BLAYA ft. DJ Telio "Eu Avisei" 11 64
12 Flag of Albania Albania Flora Cash "They Own This Town" 7 77
13 Flag of Italy Italy Federica Abbate "Finalmente" 9 65
14 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria ALMA "Don't Know" 8 66
15 Flag of Hungary Hungary Dorothy "Raise Hell" 6 78
16 Flag of Georgia Georgia Bera "Long Live" 15 51
17 Flag of Macedonia North Macedonia Yaar ft. Kanita "Jale" 16 51
18 Flag of Austria Austria Parov Stelar ft. Nikki Williams "TROUBLE" 10 64
19 Flag of Moldova Moldova Cezara "Am devenit străini" 14 51
20 Flag of Latvia Latvia Tautumeitas "Raganu Nakts" 19 44
21 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland CRIMER "Brotherlove" 4 86

Grand Final

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Israel Israel KERRIA "Warrior Cry" 3 157
02 Flag of Croatia Croatia Nina Kraljić "Snijeg" 20 78
03 Flag of Germany Germany Tim Bendzko "Hoch" 4 150
04 Flag of Albania Albania Flora Cash "They Own This Town" 12 101
05 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic Nykki "No Cry" 2 167
06 Flag of Sweden Sweden Seinabo Sey "Pistols At Dawn" 25 47
07 Flag of Andorra Andorra Nina M "Je te laisse là" 13 98
08 Flag of Spain Spain Sumera "Wolf" 11 104
09 Flag of Hungary Hungary Dorothy "Raise Hell" 14 95
10 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland CRIMER "Brotherlove" 9 117
11 Flag of Italy Italy Federica Abbate "Finalmente" 15 93
12 Flag of Belgium Belgium Lea Rue "Watching You" 1 236
13 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Michael Schulte "Let It Go" 21 77
14 Flag of Ireland Ireland Nadine Coyle "Fool For Love" 6 143
15 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria ALMA "Don't Know" 17 89
16 Flag of Austria Austria Parov Stelar ft. Nikki Williams "TROUBLE" 24 57
17 Flag of Denmark Denmark KING "Only U" 7 118
18 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Kazimieras Likša "Mieloji, tai tu" 26 28
19 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Eva Simons "Guaya" 8 118
20 Flag of Poland Poland Julia Wieniawa "Nie muszę" 19 85
21 Flag of France France VIDEOCLUB "Amour plastique" 23 67
22 Flag of Turkey Turkey Ummet Ozcan ft. Laurell "Change My Heart" 10 104
23 Flag of Norway Norway Elsa & Emilie "Chains of Promises" 18 88
24 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Delena "What She's Like" 22 72
25 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Grace Carter "Fired Up" 16 91
26 Flag of Romania Romania Cardinale "Forever Young" 5 146

Score sheet

Semifinal 1

Voting results Semifinal 1
Total Score ESCRomaniaJ.svg ESCMonacoJ.svg ESCBelarusJ.svg ESCEstoniaJ.svg ESCAzerbaijanJ.svg ESCCzechRepublicJ.svg ESCCroatiaJ.svg ESCAndorraJ.svg ESCSpainJ.svg ESCSerbia-J.svg ESCGreeceJ.svg ESCUnitedKingdomJ.svg ESCFinlandJ.svg ESCSan MarinoJ.svg ESCPolandJ.svg ESCGermanyJ.svg ESCDenmarkJ.svg ESCBosniaJ.svg ESCArmeniaJ.svg ESCLuxembourgJ.svg ESCFranceJ.svg ESCSwedenJ.svg ESCNorwayJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Romania 127 1 7 2 10 3 8 3 2 5 10 10 7 8 1 12 12 6 6 8 6
Monaco 52 6 7 6 3 3 6 6 5 5 3 2
Belarus 49 12 6 4 10 2 10 3 2
Estonia 49 12 8 2 2 12 8 3 2
Azerbaijan 38 10 6 1 8 3 4 2 2 2
Czech Rep. 146 2 2 6 12 12 10 4 7 8 12 2 8 3 10 8 5 8 4 10 5 8
Croatia 57 7 10 6 2 2 8 3 12 7
Andorra 90 5 4 12 2 7 7 4 1 12 4 8 7 3 2 12
Spain 126 7 12 4 6 12 6 4 12 12 7 10 4 10 10 10
Serbia 32 2 10 1 5 3 4 1 6
Greece 23 3 8 1 4 5 1 1
UK 94 1 4 1 6 1 5 2 12 8 6 7 7 6 5 12 1 7 3
Finland 19 4 5 4 5 1
San Marino 8 3 1 4
Poland 57 3 5 3 7 10 1 3 2 3 12 4 4
Germany 109 8 10 3 7 7 8 6 7 2 8 6 6 5 1 8 12 5
Denmark 104 8 5 8 10 4 7 1 5 6 10 12 6 4 7 5 6
Bosnia & H. 42 5 5 12 1 4 2 5 1 7
Armenia 51 12 4 1 8 5 10 5 3 3
Luxembourg 61 4 3 7 10 1 1 10 7 10 8
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the first semifinal.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
4 Flag of Spain Spain Andorra, Belarus, San Marino, United Kingdom
3 Flag of Andorra Andorra Germany, Norway, Spain
Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic Azerbaijan, Estonia, Greece
2 Flag of Estonia Estonia Finland, Romania
Flag of Romania Romania Bosnia and Herzegovina, Denmark
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Luxembourg, Serbia
1 Flag of Armenia Armenia Monaco
Flag of Belarus Belarus Czech Republic
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Croatia
Flag of Croatia Croatia France
Flag of Denmark Denmark Poland
Flag of Germany Germany Sweden
Flag of Poland Poland Armenia

Semifinal 2

Voting results Semifinal 2
Total Score ESCCyprusJ.svg ESCMacedoniaJ.svg ESCIcelandJ.svg ESCSlovakiaJ.svg ESCTurkeyJ.svg ESCGeorgiaJ.svg ESCBulgariaJ.svg ESCHungaryJ.svg ESCLatviaJ.svg ESCIrelandJ.svg ESCRussiaJ.svg ESCAlbaniaJ.svg ESCIsraelJ.svg ESCItalyJ.svg ESCAustriaJ.svg ESCMontenegroJ.svg ESCSwitzerlandJ.svg ESCBelgiumJ.svg ESCMoldovaJ.svg ESCMoroccoJ.svg ESCPortugalJ.svg ESCNetherlandsJ.svg ESCUkraineJ.svg ESCLithuaniaJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Cyprus 47 2 2 7 3 1 6 8 2 2 6 8
N. Macedonia 51 3 3 8 5 5 10 5 2 7 3
Iceland 48 6 5 5 12 6 4 6 4
Slovakia 53 10 5 8 12 2 12 4
Turkey 85 4 5 8 1 8 2 3 6 5 3 7 12 12 1 8
Georgia 51 2 6 5 10 1 5 5 8 3 5 1
Bulgaria 66 8 8 1 6 3 5 7 8 10 1 3 6
Hungary 78 4 4 3 7 7 3 2 4 10 6 4 6 6 12
Latvia 44 3 7 7 10 2 5 10
Ireland 110 7 7 12 1 7 7 12 1 8 7 12 10 12 7
Russia 18 3 6 3 6
Albania 77 10 10 10 1 3 3 12 12 8 8
Israel 119 7 10 12 12 7 12 10 4 4 8 7 12 1 8 2 1 2
Italy 65 1 8 2 2 12 6 1 6 4 8 3 5 2 5
Austria 64 6 2 2 10 10 7 7 2 4 7 7
Montenegro 35 1 4 6 2 3 5 6 4 4
Switzerland 86 5 8 12 8 10 2 5 3 12 5 7 7 2
Belgium 121 2 12 4 5 1 10 10 6 8 4 5 6 10 1 1 4 5 12 5 10
Moldova 51 1 4 4 4 12 1 6 3 1 1 10 1 3
Morocco 59 12 6 12 4 2 1 10 2 3 4 3
Portugal 64 7 3 8 4 8 6 10 10 8
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the second semifinal.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
4 Flag of Ireland Ireland Portugal, Russia, Switzerland, Turkey
Flag of Israel Israel Belgium, Bulgaria, Georgia, Latvia
2 Flag of Albania Albania Israel, Italy
Flag of Belgium Belgium Netherlands, North Macedonia
Flag of Morocco Morocco Cyprus, Slovakia
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Austria, Ukraine
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Iceland, Montenegro
Flag of Turkey Turkey Moldova, Morocco
1 Flag of Hungary Hungary Lithuania
Flag of Iceland Iceland Ireland
Flag of Italy Italy Hungary
Flag of Moldova Moldova Albania

Grand Final

Voting results Grand Final
Total Score ESCFranceJ.svg ESCBosniaJ.svg ESCNetherlandsJ.svg ESCCyprusJ.svg ESCRomaniaJ.svg ESCTurkeyJ.svg ESCHungaryJ.svg ESCIcelandJ.svg ESCEstoniaJ.svg ESCRussiaJ.svg ESCArmeniaJ.svg ESCGermanyJ.svg ESCMacedoniaJ.svg ESCCzechRepublicJ.svg ESCCroatiaJ.svg ESCSlovakiaJ.svg ESCBelgiumJ.svg ESCLatviaJ.svg ESCAzerbaijanJ.svg ESCPolandJ.svg ESCAndorraJ.svg ESCBulgariaJ.svg ESCGeorgiaJ.svg ESCSwitzerlandJ.svg ESCSerbia-J.svg ESCMonacoJ.svg ESCUkraineJ.svg ESCBelarusJ.svg ESCIrelandJ.svg ESCItalyJ.svg ESCSpainJ.svg ESCMoldovaJ.svg ESCGreeceJ.svg ESCSwedenJ.svg ESCUnitedKingdomJ.svg ESCIsraelJ.svg ESCFinlandJ.svg ESCAlbaniaJ.svg ESCAustriaJ.svg ESCMoroccoJ.svg ESCMontenegroJ.svg ESCNorwayJ.svg ESCPortugalJ.svg ESCLithuaniaJ.svg ESCSan MarinoJ.svg ESCDenmarkJ.svg ESCLuxembourgJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Israel 157 6 4 8 3 4 10 8 8 2 12 7 5 12 4 5 8 5 5 2 4 12 1 4 4 5 1 8
Croatia 78 12 12 2 5 6 6 10 6 4 12 3
Germany 150 2 3 6 2 10 3 4 12 2 8 1 3 10 7 5 7 7 12 8 10 4 5 3 10 6
Albania 101 3 1 10 4 10 1 1 12 8 8 7 7 12 2 3 4 8
Czech Rep. 167 3 8 6 10 6 1 6 12 2 2 1 1 4 1 6 8 6 3 7 6 4 10 5 5 7 10 7 10 3 7
Sweden 47 7 8 10 3 3 4 8 2 2
Andorra 98 2 2 7 6 6 1 7 4 5 10 12 2 3 1 6 3 8 8 5
Spain 104 10 6 7 4 4 8 6 3 10 2 12 1 10 12 1 1 7
Hungary 95 2 8 5 1 8 6 3 10 12 8 7 6 5 12 2
Switzerland 117 4 5 7 10 12 10 5 5 10 5 3 3 5 7 4 8 1 10 2 1
Italy 93 1 12 12 5 2 8 10 3 3 3 4 6 3 8 5 4 4
Belgium 236 10 5 1 2 1 7 5 7 10 4 8 5 7 12 12 8 7 12 4 10 5 12 1 8 4 5 5 6 1 6 10 12 12 12
Luxembourg 77 10 6 2 2 12 4 12 8 4 8 7 2
Ireland 143 5 1 6 12 7 10 4 3 12 5 7 12 3 8 5 2 10 4 8 7 5 7
Bulgaria 89 10 12 6 10 6 8 6 1 7 1 3 6 1 3 1 2 6
Austria 57 8 1 7 3 4 4 4 6 5 1 5 2 7
Denmark 118 6 3 3 7 12 3 12 12 6 8 1 2 2 3 7 3 12 8 3 5
Lithuania 28 12 1 7 8
Netherlands 118 3 5 8 4 1 7 10 2 2 10 2 10 6 3 12 12 12 5 4
Poland 85 1 5 3 12 5 12 6 7 5 10 2 1 1 2 6 2 5
France 67 7 1 12 5 5 10 1 2 1 10 3 1 6 3
Turkey 104 7 4 3 8 6 2 4 5 4 2 6 7 1 12 2 2 2 7 6 10 3 1
Norway 88 8 2 2 10 7 5 6 1 2 3 1 12 3 2 10 2 4 8
Ukraine 72 4 8 8 3 4 2 3 4 4 4 6 8 6 8
UK 91 5 7 1 2 3 7 1 10 5 4 6 7 10 7 6 10
Romania 146 7 12 8 3 5 4 4 6 6 10 8 1 8 7 7 10 8 6 12 10 4
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the final.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
7 Flag of Belgium Belgium Andorra, Bulgaria, Denmark, Luxembourg, Monaco, San Marino, Sweden
4 Flag of Denmark Denmark Austria, Azerbaijan, Croatia, Poland
3 Flag of Croatia Croatia France, Montenegro, Netherlands
Flag of Ireland Ireland Iceland, Latvia, Switzerland
Flag of Israel Israel Belgium, Georgia, United Kingdom
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Finland, Morocco, Norway
2 Flag of Albania Albania Israel, Slovakia
Flag of Germany Germany Italy, North Macedonia
Flag of Hungary Hungary Greece, Lithuania
Flag of Italy Italy Estonia, Hungary
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Ireland, Serbia
Flag of Poland Poland Armenia, Turkey
Flag of Romania Romania Bosnia and Herzegovina, Portugal
Flag of Spain Spain Albania, Belarus
1 Flag of Andorra Andorra Spain
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Romania
Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic Russia
Flag of France France Germany
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Cyprus
Flag of Norway Norway Ukraine
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Czech Republic
Flag of Turkey Turkey Moldova

Voting and spokespersons

  1. Flag of France Florent Mothe
  2. Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Maya Sar
  3. Flag of Netherlands Niles Vandenberg
  4. Flag of Cyprus Eleni Foureira
    (Greek representative in ESCT7, ESCT9, ESCT15, ESCT21, ESCT25, ESCT27 and ESCT30 and Cypriot representative in ESCT19)
  5. Flag of Romania Paul Damixie
  6. Flag of Turkey Melis Kar
  7. Flag of Hungary Babé Sila
  8. Flag of Iceland Björk
    (Icelandic representative in ESCT5)
  9. Flag of Estonia Sandra Oxenryd
  10. Flag of Russia Polina Gagarina
    (Russian representative in ESCT11, ESCT18 and ESCT34)
  11. Flag of Armenia Armine Harutyunyan
  12. Flag of Germany Sebastian Vettel
  13. Flag of Macedonia Jana Burčeska
  14. Flag of Czech Republic Debbie
  15. Flag of Croatia Luka Peroš
  16. Flag of Slovakia Tina
  17. Flag of Belgium Billie
    (Belgian representative in ESCT16)
  18. Flag of Latvia Aminata
    (Latvian representative in ESCT22)
  19. Flag of Azerbaijan Samra
    (Azerbaijani representative in ESCT28)
  20. Flag of Poland Eduardo Díez
    (Polish Head of Delegation)
  21. Flag of Andorra Marc Vales
  22. Flag of Bulgaria Mihaela Marinova
    (Bulgarian representative in ESCT14)
  23. Flag of Georgia Tamta
    (Greek representative in ESCT10 and Georgian representative in ESCT14, ESCT17 and ESCT22)
  1. Flag of Switzerland Bligg
  2. Flag of Serbia Novak Đoković
  3. Flag of Monaco Princess Charlene
  4. Flag of Ukraine Jamala
  5. Flag of Belarus ZENA
  6. Flag of Ireland Niamh Kavanagh
  7. Flag of Italy José Daniel Mancebo
    (Italian Head of Delegation)
  8. Flag of Spain Rafa Nadal
  9. Flag of Moldova Mark Stam
  10. Flag of Greece Clio Danae Othoneou
  11. Flag of Sweden Måns Zelmerlöw
    (Austrian representative in ESCT2)
  12. Flag of United Kingdom Spice Girls
  13. Flag of Israel Natalie Portman
  14. Flag of Finland Sami Jauhojärvi
  15. Flag of Albania Inis Neziri
    (Albanian representative in ESCT30)
  16. Flag of Austria Michael Fitzinger
  17. Flag of Morocco Malika El Maslouhi
  18. Flag of Montenegro Andrea Demirović
  19. Flag of Norway Aurora
    (Norwegian representative in ESCT16)
  20. Flag of Portugal Diogo Piçarra
  21. Flag of Lithuania Monika Liu
  22. Flag of San Marino Valentina Monetta
    (Sanmmarinese representative in ESCT8 and host of ESCT17)
  23. Flag of Denmark Tim Schou
  24. Flag of Luxembourg Lena
    (Luxembourgish representative in ESCT7, ESCT8, ESCT15, ESCT18, ESCT23 and ESCT28 and Polish representative in ESCT11)

Incidents

Estonian entry

On 17 November 2019, the Estonian broadcaster announced their entry for the edition; Liis Lemsalu would represent the country with the song "Kehakeel". However, it was eventually discovered that the song was a cover of Finnish song. Therefore, the country was forced to change their entry. The Estonian broadcaster was given an extra day to submit their song. The broadcaster was not fined by the TBU despite the song breaching the contest's rules, as the song was approved by the NBU beforehand.

Other countries

Further information: List of countries in the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged

Eligibility for potential participation in the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged requires a national broadcaster with active ETU membership that would be able to broadcast the contest. As in every edition, an invitation to all the members have been sent in order to confirm whether they will participate or not. The following list of countries declined stating their reasons as shown below:

The following countries participated in the thirty-fourth edition, but have not yet announced whether they will participate in this edition:

  • Flag of Malta Malta: On 9 November 2019, TVM announced that Malta would withdraw from the contest alleging a lack of interest on it and also due to the poor results in the past editions.
  • Flag of Slovenia Slovenia: On 10 November 2019, RTV SLO confirmed that this edition the country would be out of competition due to economic issues.

Other awards

ESCT Second Chance Contest

Main article: ESCT Second Chance Contest 35

The tenth ESCT Second Chance Contest edition took place when ESCT35 finished and was hosted in Netherlands for the third time. Each country could submit one of their national selection entries to compete in the contest with some rules applying for the entries.

See also

External links

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.